Who we are

Effective date: November 9, 2020

The Holistic Fix (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the https://theholisticfix.com website (the “Service”)

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when using our Service and the choices you have associated with the data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

This privacy policy governs all information found on The Holistic Fix website. The Holistic Fix is not responsible for any misuse of information intended to help visitors of this website. The Holistic Fix is not responsible for any personal information left on this website by users.

Information collection and use

The Holistic Fix may collect any information left on the site by users.  This includes but is not limited to your name, e-mail address, and location. We may also collect additional personal information, including your physical address, in order to deliver products that are bought from our site.

When a visitor enters their email address to sign up for our newsletter, or any free offers that we post, they will be added to our emailing lists. You may unsubscribe from our emails at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link found at the bottom of each email.

We may also collect data on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data does not include your computer’s IP address, however it does include non-personally identifiable information such as browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Examples of Cookies we use:
Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics which tracks website usage and provides information about what users are doing on the site as well as how they got to the site.

We will also use mail-chimp, which will track information through name and e-mail to deliver e-mail communication.

Who we share your data with

We do not share your information to third parties and will only share your information as described in this privacy statement.  We reserve the right to share information if required by the law in the case of a subpoena, or similar legal process

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How we protect your data

Of course we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information or transmission of such information over the Internet will be entirely secure. The Holistic Fix works from a secure location. You can help us keep your information safe by using strong passwords as well as not leaving any identifying information on our website.

What third parties we receive data from

At this time, The Holistic Fix will only be receiving data from Google Analytics. If data is received from other third party, it will be added to this document.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

The Holistic fix does not collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 16. If a parent or guardian believes that our website has personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 16 in its database, please contact us via e-mail.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, permits users who are California residents to request and obtain from us information about categories of personal information we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are eligible to make a request please contact us at theholisticfix20@gmail.com.

The Holistic Fix reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at www.theholisticfix.com/contact